Psych Central

FORGIVING Articles

Trapped by Trajectory

Tuesday, March 11th, 2014

Trapped by time, trajectory and limited math…No numbers is a triangular prison (or protection)!

(yeah, you do need protection: be positive)

Trapped by time, tidal (wave) directory and limiting words. No letters is ? a triangular prison…(to some? or sum? Unsolvable by me!)

A prison with no equal sides and no equal angles and no easy escape…(waiting for a 180 that will “probably” NEVER appear: a waste of time? Sure.)

(Remember, you don’t care about appearances joanie) That’s a good thing.

Yoked!

yet not boiled hard.

Chafing.

The rash is raw. (awww, too bad)

OUCH times 3

For free??

Nah!

Is gangrene? (ever)

Amputating my mind…

By brain fryin’

and tryin’ to forget

Aka trusting forgiveness…(and the infinite wisdom!)
EVAPORATE already!!
just an oops

and

a

p.s…cript that cannot be written nor understood with no beginning (yet the ending already exists)

it’s dark baby

it’s dark

don’t worry, don’t cry

it’s nighttime during daytime…(nighttime: a daily occurrence, right?)

at least stars twinkle…hope!

but You,

YOU

don’t see

any stars

do ya???

And WHY is that?!…your eyes? (blind)

Your ears (deaf)??

No…

Oh, you only like jazz?!

For healthy mind/body image: read below:

The eye cannot say to the hand, “I do not need you,” or again, the head cannot say to the feet, “I do not need you.” On the contrary, the members of the body that seem to be weaker are necessary, and the parts of the body that we think to be less honorable we surround with greater honor, so our unseemly parts are treated with greater modesty, whereas our attractive parts do not need anything. Nevertheless, God has so composed the body, giving greater honor to the part that had a lack, so that there should be no division in the body, but its members should have mutual concern for one another. If one member suffers, all the other members suffer with it; of if a member is glorified all the other members rejoice with it.

For healthy mutual concern for bfl: breathing-fragile-life/partners/friends/family: rejoice together and suffer together = compassion/empathy/fellow-feeling!:)


A Fun Friday?

Friday, February 28th, 2014

shutterstock_150383150Fun, Fun, FUN…girls just wanna have it. Okay! boys, too. Yeah, my kinda fun and your kinda fun…may need some defining, eh??

Usually fun is something very challenging and being pushed to my ultimate………………………………………………………………..

l-I-m-I-t-…say, for example, to finish a project and/or having a last second deadline…what a rush…epinephrine to be exact! Or fun IS hours of deep study, meditation–when I’m wrapping my brain around some topic of intrigue/puzzle/enigma.

May be, I’m reframing stress as FUN: May be ? that’s a good thing, huh?

The American Psychological Association has noted: “Stress is to the human condition what tension is to the violin string: too little and the music is dull and raspy; too much and the music is shrill or the string snaps. Stress can be the kiss of death or the spice of life. The issue, really, is how to manage it.”

Then, there also is dancing or goofing around/laughing with my kids is always FUN. Anyway…no need to discuss different forms of fun in depth. You know your fun! I know mine.

Oh, this weirdo blogger is not just totally work…okay, may be I am: most days, but I usually LOVE work. It’s been another exhausting/busy week for me. How about You?! GLAD the week-end IS here…YIPPEEE!! Hubby is out on a Daddy Adventure with the Kids…so, I have a:

moment to think uninterrupted thoughts–WOO HOO!! in between phone calls that is.;) I have a moment with my music of my choice.

BTW: off subject a tad…here in FL we have been so enjoying all the variety of birds…tons of birds! that have escaped the bitterly cold and have flown further south to our backyard. The bird song has been great!! Sorry to Everybody who has been slammed by Winter up North. I’m sorta spoiled now not having to shovel, etc. I miss playing in snow. Living in snow…different story.

UGH!…life of the “raw and the cooked” or the fried and the frozen…extreme living: bitterly cold or excruciatingly hot and learning to adapt and be flexible; takes patience and cultivating many positive traits (i.e. forgiveness/endurance).

Especially as Partners living with a loved one who suffers the …


Rocking On

Tuesday, January 28th, 2014

shutterstock_145795847My last post: Sick of Numbers? leads me to (now): Sick of Crunchers?! For clarity: not talking accountants.

(Warning: this post is kinda…no, i’ll own it: an emotional rant of frustration and exhaustion.)

Crunchers?? You know! 7 ate 9! munch, munch munch or attempting to crunch crunch, crunch…and not talking lunch!-lol:)

Yeah, i can laugh a little (at my situation).

I’d like to rock down to: “E”..lectric Avenue!”  E = Escape!

I’m just sorta tired/sick of having to survive/function/(keep compassion integrity) among (some)…(who act like)

narrow-minded, self-saving, appearance-judging, power-junkies…that are suppose to serve/help and/or educate the underdog aka lead with their so-called “expertise” or “title” they’ve so-called earned in their given field and yet…

their “concrete” mission is to mercilessly crunch/kill/put out of commission anyone w/a far-sighted abstraction or blind anyone with clear, 20-20 vision!:(

(Some don’t like 20-20 vision that puts c-o-r-r-u-p-t-i-o-n in a not-so-nice light, eh? Not a pretty sight? those filling up their pockets full when kids’ bellies are empty!)

Their seeing ain’t seeing. How do (non-compassionate) corrupted eyes look/wear compassion (pure) glasses?!

Also, life can be tough/frustrating for the sensitive in skirts (or pants).

Cause you’re in a skirt (a woman), and talk sweet…some “think” they can crunch/stomp you with their big-bully feet!

Cause you’re meek and don’t flaunt say:

your knowledge, your know-how, (your gadgets) or your job description (which btw: is not anyone’s actual worth description!)…i shouldn’t care IF these “crunchers” think i’m (brain) limited or stupid! and don’t know ANY logic(s)/number(s) whatsoever… (cause i care about process and not just performance)

and it seems…like

All they want to do is hold onto “their job”/i mean pay check…when they don’t know (understand) what their job/value/pay REALLY is!

Is it me and my value/vocabulary system? i thought “priceless” and “worthless” are not interchangeable??!

They’re looking condescendingly…cause they got the latest toys (calculators)..and can whoop it up and make some noise..so, that makes them tough to beat aka as “the” winner??…ya, right!  (OOPS! sorry, THANKS for the reminder: i am working on NOT being sarcastic!;)

Actually, …


Effective Communication: ‘Liar, Liar Pants on Fire’ ?

Saturday, December 7th, 2013

shutterstock_110616782Happy Saturday to YOU!

(This is my second attempt to write this post. My first attempt was erased/not saved due to a techno/human glitch….mine: Uggh!

My early morning work is lost…doesn’t practice make better?? Will this post be different/better?…one can wonder: a 1 hit wonder?)

This past week I spent some time with some friends. Different friends of mine on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday. It was just what I needed (time with close friends here in Florida).

Doesn’t everybody need time with friends that are uplifting, encouraging and educating? Friends that know you well enough. Well enough to understand. True Friends that care enough NOT to exploit your weaknesses, circumstances or tears for their own advantage(s)…actually, isn’t that what so-called enemies do?!

The kind of Friends that don’t care about what you look like on the outside and are not swayed by appearance, money, possessions, prestige or bribe. They don’t care if you’re broke…(not just talking money). The kind of friend(s) that just genuinely like You for you…the inside (authentic) you.

(I’ve been thinking about a goofy social experiment: what it would be like to walk around/live life with a bag on my head with eyes cut out…so I could see. You know: see and perceive. Seriously. Would people talk to me? Or take the time to get to know me? Would they talk to me IF they couldn’t see my face? or avoid me? Just wondering: how I would be treated in person IF my face was invisible: would I be treated differently than I am now? Just wondering out loud via this post…IF an invisible face would give others an accurate, honest look at who I am? Would I get an accurate honest glimpse of a person by their treatment of me with an invisible face?! Would friendships/relationships/partnerships in real time/real life be cultivated?)

OOPS! BACK to topic:

Friends that I “highly value” and “appreciate”…(terms that mean attachment/love/preference) have wonderful inner qualities such as honesty. What qualities do You look for in a friend?  or in a partner? What do you prefer?
Pleasant moments with friends I trust.
They have earned my trust over …


Honoring the Duty of Compassion

Friday, November 15th, 2013

shutterstock_116561050(2)“Uh-Huh! Oh-Yeah! I’m off the hook! Oh YEAH! Oh YEAH!”

“Uh-Huh! Oh-yeah! I’m off the hook, Oh YEAH, Oh YEAH!”

Explanation: a little victory song by juror #722. Good thing You can’t see my goofy dance! -lol

What a relief: big SIGH! Yes, I was summoned for jury duty. Ended up being on standby all week and today, I’m off the hook (for now).

Honestly, I wanted to honor the summons, but hopefully not have to report! Last night when calling for my daily instructions and dress code (no shorts, no flip-flops, appropriate attire for court required) reminders, the juror numbers called to report for Friday were  jumping all over the place and got me nervous. When I hung up the phone, all I could do was the above-mentioned song and dance…(YAY#722 not needed–WOO-HOO)!:)

(Have You been called for jury duty?) Duty in one form or another calls everyday, eh?!

Compassion Duty calls me all the time -lol:) The dance of compassion is strange indeed.

Honoring the Duty of Compassion takes various forms in life.

Every day all of us have to make decisions or choices aka preferences or judgement calls of one sort or another. Personally, I don’t feel too comfortable or too adequate in the role of judging someone’s choices or actions. I’m not a mind reader, heart reader, motivation reader. (Nor do I feel the need for a power trip of lording/holding authority (and/or punishment) over somebody.)

Yes, I believe in Justice! (Yes, I believe in the superlative law of Agape love and the spirit of that law.) That living law is written on my heart and preoccupies my mind. (And I hope daily expressed in all my choices and interactions.) I bow to compassion.

We all pay in one way or another for our choices big and small including wise or poor decisions. (We pay now or later! We all owe. We are all in debt of some kind and to someone.)

shutterstock_66461974(3)

You reap what you sow. You sow orange seeds…no big guess, you’re …


A Partner with Special Needs

Sunday, November 3rd, 2013

shutterstock_97659359(2)Life is precious. Life is privilege. Life is fragile. Life is fleeting!
LIFE IS SPECIAL.
A special gift from the giver of our life! Special life requires special care, maintenance, sustenance for sustaining.

Every Partner, Person, Breathing-Fragile-Life inhabiting our fragile planet has needs that are special. These needs must be met in order to sustain life. (Obviously, You know Your personal needs.)

In my view of life as precious-special-fragile: we all have certain commonality needs such as food, water, air, shelter, warmth, clothing, love, respect, communication, understanding, education, association, support, spirituality, etc. Then as individuals, we have certain (possibly contrasting) needs that are peculiarly our own. Including unique circumstantial needs.

Young ones have special/specific needs. Mature ones have special/specific needs. Healthy ones have special/specific needs. Unhealthy ones have special/specific needs. Single ones have special/specific needs. Married ones have special/specific needs. If we live in a mine-field or a worn-torn country, of course, we have special needs. Just like if we live in a more peaceful place, we have special/specific needs. Introverts have special/specific needs. Extroverts have special/specific needs. Etc., Etc., Etc…

Boy, aren’t we all special?! and needy -lol:) Yeah, You’re right, I should speak for myself, eh?

(Stop dragging this out joanie and get to some point, already!…and while you’re at it–STOP talking to yourself and start writing something worth reading.)

All of us need Compassion. All of us need forgiveness. All of us need help. All of us need support. All of us need to be and feel safe. Learning to be sensitive (and not indifferent) to each others’ needs and responding promptly to those specific needs is so VERY vital to sustaining life and promoting peacefulness.

Let’s not sugar-coat reality, it’s hard and takes a lot of concerted effort/work on the part of the so-called healthy partner/friend/fragile life to provide what is specially needed for the so-called unhealthy partner/friend/fragile life. We all stumble many times. We make mistakes. To humbly and freely apologize promotes peace. To humbly and freely accept an apology promotes peace.


72 Reasons For Happiness!

Friday, October 11th, 2013

shutterstock_48543181HOWDY & HOORAY!

Today is October 11, 2013. The observant/Awake Reader(s) among You may have noticed already: this cumulative list of 8 things rotates every 8 days.

1 week of time living/learning = 7 days + 1 day/next day no. 8…buying out time for stopping/reflecting/meditating/recording/listing/ruminating/appreciating: HAPPINESS FACTORS/CONTRIBUTORS do multiply…no matter what the unexpected weekly circumstance(s) or weather (fleeting/changing emotional climate or otherwise).

*Please Note: This on-going (at times non-thematic, random or poetic) list/reasons is a Coping Tool for Partners, Caregivers and Others.

Positive Reflection adds to Our Wellness! Dwelling on the Encouraging:

72. programming: ambassador(s) of compassion(s)

71. translators translating translations

70. peace promoters promoting peacefulness (and not just self or disease)

69. forgivers freely forgiving forgiveness

68. respect respecters respecting

67. musical harps: “Whoever forgives a transgression seeks love, but the one who keeps harping on a matter separates close friends.” Proverb 17:9

66. close friends old and new:)

65. seekers seeking love, truth, respect, peace, forgiveness

64-57 see Post: 64 Reasons For Happiness!

56-47 see post: 56 Reasons For Happiness

48-41 see post: 48 Reasons for Happiness!

40-33 see post: 40 Reasons For Happiness!

32-25 see post: 32 Reasons For Happiness

24-17 see post: 24 Reasons For Happiness!

16-9 see post: 16 Reasons for Happiness!

8-1 see post: 8 Reasons For Happiness

shutterstock_25544

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

photo-seventy-two available at Shutterstock

photo-woman-playing-the-harp available at Shutterstock


World’s Teachers Day: What Do You Teach?

Saturday, October 5th, 2013

shutterstock_106378502Go ahead! Give Yourself a Pat on the Back! It’s Your Day: World’s Teachers Day.

Wait a minute, but I’m not a teacher is what You may be thinking. Oh, YES YOU ARE!

Everybody is teaching somebody something at any given moment in time!;)

All of us by our choices, our speech, our conduct are teaching or setting some sort of example. I encourage YOU to think deeply and carefully about what exactly You are teaching? Are You personally setting a positive WELLNESS example?

IF You are a partner or parent or caregiver or friend or fragile life:

  • Are You teaching Wellness?!
  • Are You teaching Love?!
  • Are You teaching Compassion?!
  • Are You teaching Forgiveness?!
  • Are You teaching Mental Health?!
  • Are You teaching Respect for Life?!
  • Are You teaching Truth?!

WOO-HOO and GOOD for YOU!:)

All of us can probably recall that 1 special teacher who(m) made an unforgettable positive difference in our lives?

The best teachers are usually the best students or disciples. The term “disciple” means “to learn” or to be a learner…”to grasp intellectually, analyze thoroughly” (on-line etymology)

“A disciple is not above his teacher, [...] It is enough for the disciple to become as his teacher,” (Matthew 10:24)

Be that teacher. Be that positive influence!
Just a quick think of some teachers, a random, no particular order list comes to mind:

Jesus–(the sage of) peace/forgiveness

“Then Peter came up and said to him: “Lord, how many times is my brother to sin against me and am I to forgive him? Up to seven times?” Jesus said to him: “I say to you, not, Up to seven times, but to Up to seventy-seven times.”

Ghandi–non-violence

“It ill becomes us to invoke in our daily prayers the blessings of God, the Compassionate, if we in turn will not practice elementary compassion toward our fellow creatures.”

Buddha–middle way

Queen Esther–True beauty is inner qualities

Annie Sullivan–patience/Helen Keller

Laura Ingalls–little house lessons

“The things that people do would look so different to us if we only understood the reasons for their actions, nor would we blame them so much of their faults if …


MC performed, but How would JC Act?! (Part 2)

Monday, September 2nd, 2013

shutterstock_141462232THANKS for joining me for Part deux (2).

Don’t You dislike being taken out of context? (I totally dislike being taken out of context!) So, Please read this first: MC performed, but How would JC Act?! (Part 1)

I prefer Justifiable Confidence over mc or Misplaced confidence any day!

How about You?

Remember, we learned in Part 1 to reason on the term “justifiable” as:

Just-IF-i-able…just IF i(‘ m) able or just IF I’m ABLE or: If I’m ABLE? I will Do Just! :)

Justifiable can be described as: able to be shown to be right or reasonable; defensible, valid, legitimate, warranted, well-founded, supportable, acceptable.

When mc (misplaced confidence) performs, it may be perfunctory in choices and/or mindlessly following the crowd; no matter which dangerous/unhealthy way it’s headed. However, certain “positive” traits help us find compass/conscience/stability and Justifiable Confidence:

For example, loyalty is a quality to admire/appreciate/apply/try to emulate.  A doggie: man’s loyal companion…man’s best friend, eh?! Don’t most of us value loyalty in our friends, partners, relatives, leaders, pets?!

Where we place our confidence is where we feed from: Our body/mind is affected either positively or negatively by the entertainment/media/food/ table of our choosing.

What are You eating and what You’re eating, is it forming Your values?!

How we act or how we perform is dependent on: MC (Misplaced Confidence) or JC (Justifiable Confidence).

We all need confidence, let’s make it Justifiable!:)

For our confidence to be justifiable, examining our value system is important. What do You value as Partner, Caregiver, Friend, Fragile-Life?!

Well, You’re still reading this blog (THANKS!) so, You probably value partnerships and wellness?? What values can help Partnerships and Wellness?

Here’s a brief list for You to personally ponder:

  • Love
  • Compassion
  • Honesty
  • Truth
  • Dignity
  • Promises
  • Work
  • Wellness
  • Forgiveness
  • Personal Integrity
  • Freedom
  • Life

Here’s another thing for You to reflect upon which I read:

“Humanity’s survival “may depend on the acceptance of a global ethic,” says the journal Counseling and Values. “Perhaps the most agreed-upon universal moral value is …


How to Forgive: The Basics

Thursday, August 1st, 2013

shutterstock_124097521HAPPY August to YOU: Beautiful-Breathing-Fragile-Life!:) Just like the start of each new day is an opportunity for peace and wellness, each new month provides incentive to continue down a progressive path toward greater wellness. What do You hope to achieve this August? How about: Forgiveness?!

Forgiveness a great concept, eh? Achievable?? YES!:)
YES, YOU CAN FORGIVE!
You just have to know how. It takes knowledge and skill. Any knowledge, any skill takes time and practice to acquire. It takes baby steps.

shutterstock_131070266

When a baby is learning to walk, they go slow. They cruise holding onto people and objects like chairs and couches, etc. Babies all have their shares of falls, bruises and bumps and of course, we try very hard to protect them from a head injury.

In my opinion (whatever YOU deem that worth), NOT being able to forgive is like a head injury…what i will call: a damaged compassion ability/skill. Some head injuries heal and are not permanent. Heal your head…(from You know what) and forgive: an ability/skill of compassion…let go of anger, frustration, resentment, heartache: STOP! dwelling on the negative. STOP! the recording playing in your head. Forgiveness lessens emotional pain…begin healing today: start taking your baby steps…REPLACE! a (each) negative thought for a positive thought. Keep at it. Keep going until Your Positive thoughts outweigh and even eliminate the other thoughts. Fill Your mind with positive, wholesome, life-giving thoughts and…

“Anxious care in the heart of a man is what will cause it to bow down, but the good word is what makes it rejoice.” (Proverbs 12:25) {When we choose positive/good words to think about and to speak, we heal}…

“Fight your way back from the dead”…why let love die because you refuse to forgive??? Don’t let something “precious” die…

FYI just in case: for song clarity NOT encouraging suicide whatsoever…see post: …


 

Subscribe to this Blog: Feed

Recent Comments
  • Joan Winifred: Social Media Support Groups are also a good place. Joan Winifred
  • Joan Winifred: YAY!!:) THANKS for saying so…now i feel uplifted & helped!! Hope You are having a NICE...
  • Joanie: Very good thanks. This comment isn’t exactly at the right place, I just want to say that I find your...
  • Joan Winifred: Hi J & How is Your Day? :)
  • J: Hi
Subscribe to Our Weekly Newsletter

Find a Therapist
Enter ZIP or postal code



Users Online: 12240
Join Us Now!