Psych Central

art Articles

Yeah! Whatever Man

Monday, March 3rd, 2014

Yeah!

Whatever man…

Yeah…you know

what you mean

talking it up in circles

or is it squares? (like I care? thought you did)

(apathetic? or is it pathetic? you’re dancin’ around the issue(s))

you don’t play fair?

LIAR?

pants on fire

that’s you’re motive, eh???

I got nothin’ to say

that ain’t

TRUE..(blue like my sky passing by…)

pure hearts<3

know how to

speak it

and live it.

The REAL.

(not dealing, just feeling)

Always gotta check source

and force (aka motive)

investigating it all

cause

actions DO

speak louder than

any words

black and/or white

fright!

(in)sight

is 20/20

honey!:)

Love in action

Compassion

canNOT

lie
and
neither
do
I….YEAH!

Talking it UP? The clean version…

Why?!…

already brushed my teeth.

Did YOU?

this clown (me) is smiling…:)

AND

Class (life) ain’t over……………………………………………………… yet (Thank God!)

Tennis anyone?

(Keeping score?)

it’s

L<3ve…lOvE

 


A Fun Friday?

Friday, February 28th, 2014

shutterstock_150383150Fun, Fun, FUN…girls just wanna have it. Okay! boys, too. Yeah, my kinda fun and your kinda fun…may need some defining, eh??

Usually fun is something very challenging and being pushed to my ultimate………………………………………………………………..

l-I-m-I-t-…say, for example, to finish a project and/or having a last second deadline…what a rush…epinephrine to be exact! Or fun IS hours of deep study, meditation–when I’m wrapping my brain around some topic of intrigue/puzzle/enigma.

May be, I’m reframing stress as FUN: May be ? that’s a good thing, huh?

The American Psychological Association has noted: “Stress is to the human condition what tension is to the violin string: too little and the music is dull and raspy; too much and the music is shrill or the string snaps. Stress can be the kiss of death or the spice of life. The issue, really, is how to manage it.”

Then, there also is dancing or goofing around/laughing with my kids is always FUN. Anyway…no need to discuss different forms of fun in depth. You know your fun! I know mine.

Oh, this weirdo blogger is not just totally work…okay, may be I am: most days, but I usually LOVE work. It’s been another exhausting/busy week for me. How about You?! GLAD the week-end IS here…YIPPEEE!! Hubby is out on a Daddy Adventure with the Kids…so, I have a:

moment to think uninterrupted thoughts–WOO HOO!! in between phone calls that is.;) I have a moment with my music of my choice.

BTW: off subject a tad…here in FL we have been so enjoying all the variety of birds…tons of birds! that have escaped the bitterly cold and have flown further south to our backyard. The bird song has been great!! Sorry to Everybody who has been slammed by Winter up North. I’m sorta spoiled now not having to shovel, etc. I miss playing in snow. Living in snow…different story.

UGH!…life of the “raw and the cooked” or the fried and the frozen…extreme living: bitterly cold or excruciatingly hot and learning to adapt and be flexible; takes patience and cultivating many positive traits (i.e. forgiveness/endurance).

Especially as Partners living with a loved one who suffers the …


Will You Wait a Minute?!

Friday, January 25th, 2013

My last post: Art Fun was introductory to the topic of patience. (Patience needed with kids. Patience needed with the messes kids make, etc. Patience when life doesn’t turn out exactly as planned. Patience when the colors get blended and blurred beyond recognition. Patience when unexpected/uncontrollable event/s alter or ruin your work. Patience to create art fun.)

Realistically, what art (or life imitating art:) actually turns out “exactly” as planned??!

(That’s why i live life with a Purpose–not a Plan!) Are you living a “purposeful” life?!

“A plan might be compared to mapping out a detailed path, whereas a purpose may involve having in mind a goal but not necessarily one specific manner of reaching it.”

For context see: Got Lemons, Now What?

How would you define Patience? What terms or descriptions come to your mind when you think of a patient person? May be a name comes to your mind? Do you know a patient person who can serve as a role-model? What scenarios can you think of that call for patience? What relationships could/would improve IF you tried to exhibit more patience? Can being more patient contribute to better decision making? Sure it can!:)

Patience can help us go with the flow….of the day’s events…both seemingly positive and seemingly negative. (On the surface, certain things may appear negative. However, if you take the time to dig deeper and analyze things that you initially viewed as negative are actually positive or vice versa.)

Perhaps a patient person sees things in a more positive light. (It takes patience to find your way out of the dark…funny/interesting how truth does that..sheds light. Are you patiently finding your way out–finding out the truth?!) A hiccup is an “opportunity” for a drink of water… (or holding your breath -lol:) Water …


Art Fun

Monday, January 21st, 2013

Hoping this artwork sample brings a smile to your day!:) Art therapy is a good, healthy stress-reliever and stress-manager. The kids had been asking to do some painting (with me) for a while. So, this mama decided to enjoy some “relaxing” (whatever that means:)–art time with my girls…(usually they do a lot of art stuff with Daddy!)

What fun!…What a mess!:)

A week later and i’m still finding “traces” of colorful, acrylic paint in odd places. You cannot get creative without a mess. I live with VERY creative people!:) It’s like i blinked and walked away for a split-second and…OH NO!-lol:)

The kids did GREAT cleaning up and mopping the tile for me, which i appreciated!! Let them paint inside and outside…grass looks great green and other colors, too.

Before kids, i was a neat freak…sorta, everything organized and in its place…sparkly clean!! I still “prefer” organization and cleanliness. Though, i’m “realistic” about the natural messes kids need to make in order to learn and grow. Learning and growing requires mess to a degree. Creativity requires a measure of mess and i’ve learned to adjust. Making adjustments is an essential part of life.

I’m still constantly cleaning and trying to keep organized and get the kids to do their fair share. (FYI: i don’t expect kids to do the share of an adult nor be able to organize or clean like an adult.) I just “try” to set an example of organization/cleanliness and hope they follow…fast!

At times, keeping things organized and very clean…is like trying to shovel in a blizzard! “Almost” impossible…i just work harder.

The snow constantly keeps coming at you. Working “smarter” means: You gotta wait till the snow stops then clear it away!:) I strive “not to let” my need for clean encroach on their need to create (within reason)! I don’t want to stifle their learning processes…taking things apart, making new things out of  junk or baking, cooking. My kids like creating with junk, etc. i don’t mind some junk/stuff…i “prefer” less stuff…minimalist at heart…sorta.

I’m always …


 

Subscribe to this Blog: Feed

Recent Comments
  • Joan Winifred: Social Media Support Groups are also a good place. Joan Winifred
  • Joan Winifred: YAY!!:) THANKS for saying so…now i feel uplifted & helped!! Hope You are having a NICE...
  • Joanie: Very good thanks. This comment isn’t exactly at the right place, I just want to say that I find your...
  • Joan Winifred: Hi J & How is Your Day? :)
  • J: Hi
Subscribe to Our Weekly Newsletter

Find a Therapist
Enter ZIP or postal code



Users Online: 12240
Join Us Now!